Home :: Forms  ::  Important Dates & Deadlines ::  Documents to Know ::  Resources for Faculty ::  Academic Administrative Resources

University Standing Committees


Sabbatical Leave Committee
Reports to: President
Charge: Review and make recommendations to the president on all applications for sabbatical leave.
Membership: Faculty appointed by the president, with advice of the University Senate.
Members
Name Department Term Expires Ex-Officio Alt
Chair: Ralph Hodek Civil & Environmental Engineering 06/30/2015
David Flaspohler (Senate) School of Forest Resources & Environmental Science 06/30/2017
Mary Carol Friedrich (Senate) Visual & Performing Arts 06/30/2019
Ching-An Peng (Senate) Chemical Engineering 06/30/2016
Martin Thompson (Senate) Chemistry 06/30/2018
Back to Committee List

Safety Advisory Council
Reports to: Executive Director, Compliance, Integrity, and Safety
Charge: Facilitate compliance with OSHA, EPA, and other safety and environmental regulations.
Membership: Faculty and staff representatives.
Members
Name Department Term Expires Ex-Officio Alt
Chair: Christopher Wojick Civil & Environmental Engineering
Andrew Burton School of Forest Resources & Environmental Science
Daniel Crowl Chemical Engineering
Roberta Dessellier President's Office
David Dixon Compliance, Integrity, & Safety
Janet Hayden Risk Management
Ann Kitalong-Will Business Operations for Vice President for Administration
Mary Mongeau J.R. Van Pelt & Opie Library
Pat Muller Facilities Management
Allen Niemi Occupational Safety & Health
Robert Page Mechanical Engineering-Engineering Mechanics X
Judy Schaefer Biomedical Engineering
Fang Shiyue Chemistry
Mark Sloat Electrical & Computer Engineering
Scott Wagner School of Technology

On Call Basis:
Daniel Bennett Public Safety & Police Services
Renee Hiller Human Resources
Joanne Polzien Compliance, Integrity, & Safety
Glenn Mroz President
Max Seel Provost & Vice President for Academic Affairs
Back to Committee List

Scholarship Committee
Reports to: President
Charge: Award all scholarships from University or departmental funds.
Membership: Faculty and staff representatives appointed by the president with recommendations from the Scholarship Committee.
Members
Name Department Term Expires Ex-Officio Alt
Les Cook Vice President for Student Affairs & Advancement
Stacy Cotey Biological Sciences
Judy Donahue Electrical Engineering
Peggy Gorton School of Technology
Chris Hohnholt School of Forest Resources & Environmental Science
Denise Jarvey Mechanical Engineering-Engineering Mechanics
Komar Kawatra Chemical Engineering
Bruce Pletka Materials Sciences & Engineering
William Roberts Financial Aid
Julie Ross Civil & Environmental Engineering
Marie Ryding Financial Aid
Ronald Strickland Humanities
Bryan Suits Mathematics
Anne Warrington School of Business & Economics
Back to Committee List
previous ::  top :: next